Lankarus

Coconut Products, Coconut Oil

Coconut — the most associated with Sri Lanka fruit, more precisely — a nut. Several kinds of coconut palms grow on the island. Used a miracle-nut since ancient times in Sri Lanka, perhaps always. By the way, coconuts have a considerable sacred value. They are broken during the wedding ceremony. It is believed that if it is divided into two equal halves, the joint life of the spouses will be long and happy. In the Hindu temples of the country Tamil coconut is broken as an offering and a gift to the gods.
In Sri Lanka, thousands of ways to apply coconut. The use is completely wasteless. The farm uses shells, coir, pulp and coconut juice. In a word, a nut is food, drink, butter, a food additive and material for the manufacture of hand-made articles, things for the farm. Total, perhaps, here is not listed.

From coconut at the stage of flowering palms are extracted sweet nectar, which because of the hot climate, quickly begins to wander. This braga is called palm wine. By distilling from the brew, palm alcohol drink is obtained — Arrack.
After ripening, the nuts are ripped off. From the shell make small dishes, jewelry, figurines, crafts. Wood chips with nut thread go to fuel. Pieces of shells are used to differentiate beds and beds, they encircle the trees in a circle, creating curbs so that when watering the water does not spread.

The fiber covering the shell is called the coir. To get the coir, nuts are soaked for a long time in water, then the fibers are separated and dried. Of the longest fibers, a coiled thread is produced. And already from a string make ropes, mats, mats, fishing nets, plant pots, rugs, baskets and pots for plants. Short and strongly tangled fibers go to bristles for brushes. Still short and tangled fibers are allowed to stuff the mattresses and pillows, but before that the fibers are ground. Due to the high content of lignin, the coconut fiber is very elastic, highly resistant and does not rot.

Lankarus Lankarus Lankarus Lankarus Lankarus Lankarus Lankarus Lankarus Lankarus Lankarus Lankarus Lankarus

Coir products, for example, ropes and fishing nets, are very resistant to salty sea water. Through the interlacing of long fibers, a coiled thread is obtained. Then, on a special machine, ropes, nets and ground cover rugs are made from it. Such carpets or blankets are used to combat soil erosion. Coconut carpets mulch the soil, retain valuable moisture in the arid regions of the country, improve the organic structure of the soil. Pressed tablets from coir are used for germination of seeds in agriculture, as well as as a basis for soil sweep for bromeliads and orchids in home gardens. In aquariums and terrariums, koirs are often used for a variety of purposes.

The pulp of coconut, or copra, is used to make coconut oil. Coconut oil is the most common food additive and refueling in the preparation of national Sri Lankan dishes. Raw materials are used for the production of margarine and napalm. In addition, oil because of its cheapness and very useful properties is widely used in cosmetology. Coconut oil is a part of face creams, lotions, shampoos, hair oils, bath soaps. And they use copra as a feed for livestock. The oil is obtained from the secondary endosperm, from the pulp. Coconut oil is produced in two ways: hot or cold pressing of freshly dried pulp. During hot pressing, the yield of oil is greater, but less useful substances are stored in it. The cost of this oil is also cheaper. In cold pressing, the cost price is higher, the yield of oil is less, but there are more useful substances. About valuable coconut oil, perhaps, it is worth talking separately and in more detail.

Coconut oil

Like other vegetable oils, coconut oil is unrefined and refined (deodorized, cleaned under high pressure). Refined oil is transparent unlike unrefined oil, the color of which can vary from milky white to pale yellow. Refined coconut oil is practically devoid of a characteristic pleasant tropical flavor.
The melting point of coconut oil is 25-27°C (below this temperature it is a hardened, granular, oily mass). Due to the high content of saturated fatty acids, coconut oil practically does not undergo oxidation and has a long shelf life.

A wide range of health-improving effects of coconut oil, its various cosmetic uses are due to the high concentration of saturated fatty acids (lauric myristic, palmitic, capric, caprylic, stearic, etc.) in this product, as well as the presence of oil useful for the cardiovascular system and skin monounsaturated fatty oleic acid. The content of polyunsaturated fatty acids in coconut oil is insignificant. The composition of the oil also includes betaines, fatty ester ethoxylates, ethanolamides, polysorbates, monoglycerides, polyols of esters, vitamins (A, E, B1, B2, B3, K and C), iron, calcium, phosphorus and other macro and microelements.

Lauric acid, whose content in coconut oil exceeds 50%, in the body turns into monolaurin — a substance that is very effective in combating various pathogenic viruses, fungi and bacteria. This acid helps to accelerate the healing of skin lesions and activates the regeneration of the skin.
Myristic fatty acid promotes better penetration of cosmetic ingredients into the skin, and plays an important role in stabilizing proteins used by the immune system.
Oleic acid contributes to the preservation of skin moisture and the restoration of barrier functions of the epidermis, prevents the accumulation of fat in the body and atkizes the «burning» of fat accumulation, and this substance reduces the blood levels of «bad» cholesterol and prevents the oxidation of cholesterol, preventing the development of atherosclerosis.
Caprylic acid has a pronounced fungicidal property, promotes the restoration of the acid-base balance of the skin and improves the saturation of the skin with oxygen. The antifungal action of lauric and caprylic fatty acids strengthens caprinic acid, which possesses an antibacterial property and promotes strengthening of immunity.

With regular use, coconut oil has an anti-inflammatory, pronounced antifungal and bactericidal effect, can be used as an auxiliary in the complex treatment of candidiasis, mycoses, ringworm, herpes, hepatitis, influenza, cytomegalovirus, ARVI, infectious and inflammatory diseases of the respiratory, urinary, and reproductive systems. This property of coconut oil is due to the presence in its composition of vitamin E, lauric, myristic, capric and caprylic fatty acids mentioned above.

Coconut oil contributes to the improvement of the functional state of the cardiovascular system, prevents the development of atherosclerosis, thrombosis, coronary heart disease and arterial hypertension. Coconut oil reduces high blood pressure. Vitamin E reduces the increased viscosity of the blood and strengthens the walls of the arteries, preventing the formation of blood vessels of blood clots in the lumens.

Coconut oil has a beneficial effect on the functional state of the thyroid gland,
reduces the risk of diseases of the digestive system. Activating healing of damaged mucous membranes of the gastrointestinal tract, coconut oil is a particularly useful product in the diet of patients with ulcerative colitis and Crohn's disease. Lauric acid exhibits high antibacterial activity and is very effective in combating the bacterium Helicobacter pylori, which is the causative agent of gastritis, gastroduodenitis, gastric ulcer and duodenal ulcer.

The oil is useful for people with diabetes mellitus type II, it prevents the development of obesity. Coconut oil improves the natural production of the pancreas of insulin, activates and speeds up metabolic processes, helps restore normal blood glucose levels in diabetes mellitus.
Coconut oil prevents the development of fatty liver, urolithic and cholelithiasis, has a sedative and antistress effect, prevents caries and age-related osteoporosis, reduces the risk of developing degenerative-dystrophic joint diseases. This effect of coconut oil is associated with a high concentration of calcium and phosphorus in it, hyaluronic acid, and also due to the ability of the oil to increase the efficiency of calcium and magnesium assimilation necessary for the formation of bone tissue, tooth enamel and dentin.

Still coconut oil contributes to the enhancement of immune defense, it is useful for breastfeeding women. The oil is high in lauric fatty acid — a substance that is also a component of human breast milk and helps to strengthen the immunity of a newborn baby.
We add that coconut oil has an antioxidant effect, prevents premature aging, reduces the risk of Alzheimer's disease and cancer. With external application, accelerating healing of skin lesions and bactericidal property of coconut oil increases the effectiveness of prevention and complex treatment of skin diseases, for example, psoriasis, dermatitis, eczema.

Lankarus Lankarus Lankarus Lankarus

It is impossible to list all the products and products that are produced in Sri Lanka from the most valuable tropical palm and its fruits. We suggest you to apply for detailed information about products from coconut palm and nuts to Lankarus. The prices for our products are very fair and competitive. All goods and products from coconut are fully insured, they are accompanied by certificates, accompanying customs and other necessary documents. Delivery to Europe, America, Australia and all around the globe depending on the volume of the batch of coconut products, is produced from the port of Colombo or by air freight (cargo).

The following types of coconut products are available for delivery:

• Coconut edible oil
• Coconut hair oil
• Coconut blankets for the soil
• Coconut pots
• Coconut Brushes
• Rugs
• Fiber
• Ropes
• Ropes
• Bristle
• Cutted fiber
• Coconut discs
• Coconut staves for potted plants
• Coconut peat
• Coconut pills for germination
• Coconut discs for mulching soil
• Crafts and souvenirs made of coconut

With terms of deliveries to your country of small, medium (Sri Lanka Post) and large shipments of coconut items (Cargo) you can get acquainted during your stay in Sri Lanka and excursions to factories for the production of oil and coconut products, and just sending a request to Lankarus by e-mail:
info@lankarus.com

Send your inquiry

If you are interested in "Coconut Products, Coconut Oil", send us a request in a free form. We will contact you shortly.

You need to login to create a ticket.

Lankarus in Social Networks

Lankarus Lankarus Lankarus Lankarus
  • Phone (Eng, De): +94 772 72 6404
  • Viber (Eng, De): +79 376 97 8195
  • WhatsApp (Eng, De): +94 772 72 6404
  • Email: info@lankarus.com

ලංකාරුස් ලංකා ප්‍රයිවට් ලිමිටඩ්
Lankarus Lanka Private Limited © 2014 - 2018